EmbroideryEmbroidery stabilisers: the right backing for every fabric
Stabiliser holds the fabric in shape while stitching so the design does not pucker. Which one you need comes down to one question: how should it come out afterwards – torn away, cut away or washed away?
Stabiliser guide
Which stabiliser do I need?
Choose what you want to embroider. We show you the set-up with the right Sulky stabiliser – roll, colour and tips included.
Recommendations based on Gunold (Sulky)
Your set-up
Denim, work jacket
- Your fabricDenim, work jacket
- Underneath: Sulky Super Strongstabiliser · stays, trim the edge
Denim and heavy fabrics carry large, dense designs. The strong cut-away holds them for good.
- Our recommendationSulky Super Strong€13.50in stockCut awayExtra strongPerforated
Also suitable:Sulky Tear Away PlusSulky Soft´n Sheer Plus
Also needed:Machine Needles · €3.90
1 roll together €13.50
Link to this result: /en/embroidery/embroidery-stabilisers/?fabric=heavy-woven#berater
Subcategories (3)
Instead of single rolls
All Sulky stabilisers
Grouped by how the stabiliser comes out after stitching. Each tile is a series; choose size and colour on the series page.
Cut Away Stabilisers
6 stabilisers →
Sulky Soft´n Sheer PlusSoft Cut-Away Stabiliser55 g/m²6 coloursfrom €13.90T-shirt & jerseyPolo, piqué, stretch blouse
Sulky Super StrongExtra Strong Cut-Away Stabiliser80 g/m²6 coloursfrom €13.50Denim, work jacketPatches & badges
Sulky Ultra StableHeaviest Embroidery Stabiliser115 g/m²iron-on6 coloursfrom €15.90Bags & décor with body
Sulky Tender TouchIron-On Backing Stabiliser53 g/m²iron-on6 coloursfrom €13.00
Sulky ThermofixIron-On Bonding Web50 g/m²fusible web3 variantsfrom €12.00
Sulky BSN Fusible Film 25 cm × 5 miron-on filmfrom €22.00
Tear Away Stabilisers
7 stabilisers →
Sulky Tear EasyLight Tear-Away Stabiliser33 g/m²3 variantsfrom €10.50
Sulky Tear Away PlusMedium Tear-Away Stabiliser50 g/m²6 coloursfrom €11.50Shirt, blouse, dress
Sulky Totally StableIron-On Tear-Away Stabiliser48 g/m²iron-on6 coloursfrom €15.00Fine knitPolo, piqué, stretch blouse
Sulky FilmoplastSelf-Adhesive Tear-Away Stabiliser50 g/m²self-adhesive6 coloursfrom €18.00Fine knitChunky knit
Sulky Filmoplast StrongHeavy Adhesive Stabiliser95 g/m²self-adhesive3 variantsfrom €19.50Fleece & sweat jacket
Sulky ThermofilmHeat-Soluble Film30 µ3 variantsfrom €10.50Knitted scarfChiffon & silk
Interfacingfrom €2.45
Water Soluble Stabilisers
6 stabilisers →
Sulky SolvyThin Water-Soluble Film25 µ3 variantsfrom €14.00Chunky knitTowel & terry
Sulky Ultra SolvySturdy Water-Soluble Film80 µ3 variantsfrom €14.00Free-standing lace
Sulky Fabri SolvyWater-Soluble Stabiliser40 g/m²3 variantsfrom €14.00
Sulky Sticky Fabri-SolvyPrintable Adhesive Stabiliser150 g/m²self-adhesive2 variantsfrom €24.50Print a template
Sulky Paper Solvy Water-Soluble Paper, 12 sheetsfrom €11.00
Interfacingfrom €4.25
| Stabiliser | Removal | Fixing | Weight | Colours | Ideal for | from |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cut Away Stabilisers | ||||||
| Sulky Soft´n Sheer PlusSoft Cut-Away Stabiliser | stays, trim the edge | – | White, Black | T-shirt & jerseyPolo, piqué, stretch blouseBlazer, coat, canvas | €13.90 | |
| Sulky Super StrongExtra Strong Cut-Away Stabiliser | stays, trim the edge | – | White, Black | Denim, work jacketPatches & badges | €13.50 | |
| Sulky Ultra StableHeaviest Embroidery Stabiliser | stays, trim the edge | iron-on, permanent | White, Black | Bags & décor with body | €15.90 | |
| Sulky Tender TouchIron-On Backing Stabiliser | iron on, stays | iron-on, permanent | White, Black | €13.00 | ||
| Sulky ThermofixIron-On Bonding Web | iron on | fusible web | – | €12.00 | ||
| Sulky BSN Fusible Film 25 cm × 5 mIron-on film for patches | iron on | iron-on film | – | – | €22.00 | |
| Tear Away Stabilisers | ||||||
| Sulky Tear EasyLight Tear-Away Stabiliser | tear away | – | – | €10.50 | ||
| Sulky Tear Away PlusMedium Tear-Away Stabiliser | tear away | – | White, Black | Shirt, blouse, dress | €11.50 | |
| Sulky Totally StableIron-On Tear-Away Stabiliser | tear away | iron-on, peels off | White, Black | Fine knitPolo, piqué, stretch blouse | €15.00 | |
| Sulky FilmoplastSelf-Adhesive Tear-Away Stabiliser | tear away | self-adhesive | White, Black | Fine knitChunky knitUnderwearLeather, faux leather, oilcloth | €18.00 | |
| Sulky Filmoplast StrongHeavy Adhesive Stabiliser | tear away | self-adhesive | – | Fleece & sweat jacket | €19.50 | |
| Sulky ThermofilmHeat-Soluble Film | iron away | – | – | Knitted scarfChiffon & silkWoven scarf | €10.50 | |
| Water Soluble Stabilisers | ||||||
| Sulky SolvyThin Water-Soluble Film | wash out | – | – | Chunky knitTowel & terry | €14.00 | |
| Sulky Ultra SolvySturdy Water-Soluble Film | wash out | – | – | Free-standing lace | €14.00 | |
| Sulky Fabri SolvyWater-Soluble Stabiliser | wash out | – | – | €14.00 | ||
| Sulky Sticky Fabri-SolvyPrintable Adhesive Stabiliser | wash out | self-adhesive | – | Print a template | €24.50 | |
| Sulky Paper Solvy Water-Soluble Paper, 12 sheetsWater-soluble paper | wash out | – | – | – | €11.00 | |
Which stabiliser for which fabric?
Our recommendations at a glance, based on Gunold (Sulky).
- T-shirt & jersey: Sulky Soft´n Sheer Plus
- Jersey stretches every time it is worn. The stabiliser therefore stays in the shirt for good and keeps the design in shape – soft enough for the skin.
- Fine knit: Sulky Filmoplast
- Fine knit is hard to hoop tightly. Stuck onto a self-adhesive stabiliser, the stitches stay where they are.
- Polo, piqué, stretch blouse: Sulky Soft´n Sheer Plus
- Piqué and light stretch wovens keep their drape with a soft cut-away, and the design stays smooth after many washes.
- Chunky knit: Sulky Filmoplast+ Solvy on top
- Coarse knit is hard to hoop and swallows stitches. An adhesive stabiliser holds it underneath, and the film on top stops the design sinking into the knit.
- Knitted scarf: Sulky Thermofilm
- Both sides of a scarf are visible. Thermofilm holds while stitching and is then removed completely with the iron.
- Underwear: Sulky Filmoplast
- Delicate lingerie doesn't tolerate hoop pressure. It is laid on a self-adhesive stabiliser that is torn away afterwards.
- Fleece & sweat jacket: Sulky Filmoplast Strong
- Fleece and sweatshirt fabric are thick and stretchy. The heavy adhesive stabiliser carries many stitches without forcing the fabric into the hoop.
- Shirt, blouse, dress: Sulky Tear Away Plus
- Light woven fabric doesn't stretch. A medium tear-away is enough and simply tears off after stitching.
- Blazer, coat, canvas: Sulky Soft´n Sheer Plus
- Medium-weight fabrics carry denser designs. A soft cut-away stays underneath without adding bulk.
- Denim, work jacket: Sulky Super Strong
- Denim and heavy fabrics carry large, dense designs. The strong cut-away holds them for good.
- Chiffon & silk: Sulky Thermofilm
- Any stabiliser shows through chiffon and silk, and water can leave marks. Thermofilm is removed with the iron after stitching.
- Towel & terry: Sulky Solvy
- Stitches sink into terry pile. Solvy goes on top and underneath and washes out completely – the towel stays soft.
- Woven scarf: Sulky Thermofilm
- Both sides of a scarf are visible. Thermofilm holds while stitching and is then removed completely with the iron.
- Leather, faux leather, oilcloth: Sulky Filmoplast
- Leather and faux leather keep every hole and hoop mark. The material is therefore stuck on, not hooped.
- Free-standing lace: Sulky Ultra Solvy
- Free-standing lace is stitched without fabric. The strong film, used double, carries the stitches and dissolves in water afterwards – only the thread remains.
- Patches & badges: Sulky Super Strong
- A patch has to support itself. Several layers of cut-away make it firm, and the BSN iron-on film later holds it on the fabric.
- Bags & décor with body: Sulky Ultra Stable
- Bags and décor should have body. Ultra Stable is ironed on permanently and carries dense designs too.
- Print a template: Sulky Sticky Fabri-Solvy
- The template is printed on the stabiliser, stuck to the fabric and stitched over; afterwards the stabiliser washes out.
We sort our stabilisers the way Gunold sorts its Sulky range: by how the stabiliser is removed after stitching. That is also the most important decision, because it depends directly on the fabric.
Tear away stabiliser is the standard for firm wovens such as cotton, linen or canvas. The excess is torn off after stitching. This group also includes the self-adhesive Filmoplast stabilisers for pieces that will not fit in a hoop, and the heat-soluble film Thermofilm for fabrics that must not get wet.
Cut away stabiliser stays beneath the design permanently and is the right choice for jersey, sweatshirting and anything that stretches. Here you will also find the backing cover Tender Touch for the inside, the bonding web Thermofix and the iron-on film BSN for patches.
Water soluble stabiliser disappears completely when rinsed – as a topping on terry, as a backing for sheer fabrics and for freestanding lace.
Fabric and stabiliser belong in the hoop together, flat but without tension. Stretch the fabric and you get ripples after stitching, as soon as it relaxes again.
Frequently asked questions
Which stabiliser should I use for jersey?
A cut away stabiliser, because it stays in the fabric after stitching and holds the stretch permanently. For shirts and children's clothes a soft one such as Soft´n Sheer Plus works well, for dense designs a heavier one such as Super Strong.
Which stabiliser do I need for terry?
A water soluble film such as Solvy on top, so the stitches do not sink into the pile. Underneath goes a stabiliser that suits the towel. The film rinses out completely afterwards.
What if the fabric cannot be hooped?
Hoop a self-adhesive stabiliser such as Filmoplast on its own, score the backing paper and stick the fabric on. That way collars, pockets or finished garments can be embroidered too.
Why does my embroidery pucker?
Usually the stabiliser is missing or too light for the fabric. Fabric hooped too tightly is another common cause, because it relaxes after stitching and forms ripples.


